Stephen Muir: Filmography
2016
- Fist Fight
- A Dog's Purpose
- Tuesday, 10:08am (short)
- Thresher (Short)
- The Accountant
- Bokeh
- Rio Heat (Mini-Series)
- Burn Your Maps
- Yoyage of Time: Life's Journey (Documentary)
- Kim's Convenience (Series)
- Cardinal (Mini-Series)
- Go Fish
- Mustang (Short)
- Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates
- Reign (Series)
- Penny Dreadful (Series): 2015 MPSE Golden Reel Award Nominee (Best Sound Editing - Short Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television)
- Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping
- All the Way (Mini-Series)
- Money Monster
- A Beautiful Planet (Documentary)
- Vikings (Series): 2016 Emmy nominee (Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series), 2013 Emmy nominee (Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series), 2016 Canadian Screen Awards Nominee (Best Sound in a Comedy or Dramatic Program or Series), 2015 Canadian Screen Awards Winner (Best Sound in a Comedy or Dramatic Program or Series), 2014-2015 DGC Craft Award Winner (Sound Editing - Television Series), 2014-2016 MPSE Golden Reel Award Nominee (Best Sound Editing - Short Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television)
- Pee-wee's Big Holiday
- Nature (Documentary Series)
- Hail, Caesar!
- Christine
- Standoff
2015
- Blackstone (Series) 2016 AMPIA Award Nominee (Best Overall Sound - Drama Over 30 Minutes)
- Joy
- The Big Short
- All Hallows' Eve 2 (Segment "The Last Halloween")
- The Intern
- Hyena Road 2016 Canadian Screen Award Winner (Achievement in Sound Editing, Achievement in Overall Sound), 2016 DGC Craft Award (Sound Editing - Feature Film)
- Beeba Boys
- Into the Forest 2016 Canadian Screen Awards Nominee (Achievement in Overall Sound)
- Zoom 2016 DGC Craft Award Nominee (Sound Editing - Feature Film)
- Black Mass
- 40 Below and Falling
- The Looking Glass
- World to Come
- Trainwreck
- Heroes Reborn: Dark Matters (Series)
- If I Was God... (Animated Short)
- Sleeping Giant
- The Longest Ride
- Chappie
- Knight of Cups
- The Little Deputy (Documentary Short)
- Young Drunk Punk (Series)
2014
- An Open Secret (Documentary)
- A Most Violent Year
- Debug
- Nightcrawler
- Wolves
- Altman (Documentary)
- Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
- Maps to the Stars
- The Fault in Our Stars
- Aidon (Short)
- Transcendence
- Island of Lemurs: Madagascar (Documentary Short)
- Wonders of the Arctic 3D (Documentary)
- The Bag Man
- Young Ones
2013
- The Last Halloween (Short)
- American Hustle
- Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues
- The Suspect
- Metallica Through the Never
- Devil's Knot
- Horns
- Riddick
- Elysium 2013 Satellite Award Nominee (Best Sound - Editing & Mixing)
- Subconscious Password (Animated Short)
- All Is Lost 2014 Academy Award Nominee (Best Achievement in Sound Editing), 2014 BAFTA Award Nominee (Best Sound), 2013 Awards Circuit Community Award 2nd Place (Best Sound), 2014 Golden Derby Award Nominee (Sound), 2014 MPSE Golden Reel Award Nominee (Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film), 2013 Satellite Award Nominee (Best Sound - Editing & Mixing)
- 42
- Insidious: Spectral Sightings (Series Short)
- Flight
- Frost (Short)
2012
- Still Mine
- Midnight's Children 2013 Canadian Screen Award Nominee (Achievement in Overall Sound)
- People Like Us
- Mud
- Hemmingway & Gellhorn 2012 Primetime Emmy Award Winner (Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special), 2012 Primetime Emmy Award Nominee (Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie), 2013 CAS Award Nominee (Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Movies and Mini-Series), 2013 MPSE Golden Reel Award Nominee (Best Sound Editing - Long Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television)
- The Sweetest Hippopotamus (Short)
2011
- The Rum Diary
- Warrior
- A Dangerous Method 2012 DGC Craft Award Nominee (Sound Editing - Feature Film), 2012 Genie Awards Nominee (Best Achievement in Overall Sound. Best Achievement in Sound Editing)
- The Help
- The Tree of Life 2012 Awards Circuit Community Awards Nominee (Best Achievement in Sound), 2012 Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards Nominee (Best Sound), 2011 Satellite Awards Nominee (Best Sound - Editing & Mixing)
- Bridesmaids
2010 & Earlier
- The Glamorous Lives of Film Directors: Episode 1 - Explosive Breakup (Short)
- The Conspirator
- Coxwell & Gerrard (Short)
- Cloverfield
- The Book of Caleb
- All Hat
- Speed Dating
- The Pursuit of Happyness
- Solitude (short)
- The TV Set
- Deep Sea (Documentary)
- Curious George
- A Little Thing Called Murder
- Open Window
- Jane and the Dragon (Series)
- The Peace Tree
- Sidekick
- Prison Break (Series)
- The Waldo Cumberbund Story (Short)
- The Cave
- The 40-Year-Old Virgin
- Bewitched
- Me and You and Everyone We Know
- The Long Weekend
- Meet the Fockers
- Stay Until Tomorrow
- Stronger (Short)
- Mothers, Fathers, and Other Strangers (Short)
- Along Came Polly
- Timeline
- The Visual Bible: The Gospel of John
- The Company
- Rhinoceros Eyes
- Wrong Turn
- The In-Laws
- Go Further (Documentary)
- Celesta Found (Documentary)
- The Stone of Folly
- Secondary High
- Cigarettes and Suckers